Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") governs the manner in which Chatterbox Technologies Pvt. Ltd ("Chtrbox" or "Us" or "We") collects, uses, and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User" or "You") via the website http://www.chtrbox.com ("Website") or any forms submitted through online or offline channels ("Ancillary Channels") collectively referred to as Platform (“Platform”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Platform and the services (“Services”) offered by Chtrbox on its Website.

Please read the following terms of the Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from You, or that You provide to Us, will be processed by Us.

We will handle personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If any intended use of personal data goes beyond the purposes envisioned during collection, We will notify You of such new purpose(s) to use your personal data.

1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

1.1. For the purposes of rendering our Services to You, We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about You, including but not limited to identity data, contact data, transaction data/fees, device data, content data, profile data and usage data.

1.2. We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. However, if We combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify You, We will treat the combined data as personal data and it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

2.1. Information You give Us - This is the information, including identity, contact, or any other attitudinal or demographic information from You, submitted through the Platform. Furthermore it includes information You provide when You register to use the Website , avail our Services, enter a campaign, participate in a promotion or survey, or other activities commonly carried out in connection with the Platform.

2.2. Information We collect about You and your device - Each time You visit our Website or Platform, We may automatically collect information including device, content and usage data. We collect this data using cookies and other similar technologies.

2.3. Information We receive from other sources including third parties and publicly available sources - We may receive personal data about You from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

3. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

3.1. Chtrbox may use a User’s personal data for the following purposes:

4. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. We are committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. We implement certain security measures including encryption, firewalls, and socket layer technology to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and such security measures are in compliance with the security practices and procedures as prescribed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the applicable rules (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information Rules, 2011). However, You agree and acknowledge that the above-mentioned measures do not guarantee absolute protection to the personal data and by accessing the Platform and submitting personal data, You agree to assume all risks associated with disclosure of personal data arising due to breach of firewalls and secure server software.

5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. You understand that when You consent to providing Us with your personal information, You also consent to Us sharing the same with third parties in order for Us to provide You the Services. We shall not sell your personal data to any third parties without your consent.

5.2. You are aware that by using and/or creating an account on our Platform, You authorise Us, our associate partners and affiliates to contact You via email, phone, or otherwise. This is to ensure that You are aware of all the features of the Platform.

5.3. You authorise Us to send You electronic alerts for details pertaining to service requirements, and advertising.

5.4. Further, You agree to receive promotional and other emails and other forms of communication from Us. Through such communication, You will receive information about the latest developments on the Platform. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time, via the unsubscribe/opt out option We offer.

5.5. You are aware that any and all information pertaining to You, whether or not You directly provide it to Us (via the Platform or otherwise), including but not limited to personal correspondence such as emails or letters, instructions from You etc., may be collected, compiled and shared by Us in order to render Services to You and You expressly consent to the same.

6. COOKIES

6.1. We use cookies and/or other tracking technologies to distinguish You from other users of the Platform and to remember your preferences.

6.2. We collect data by way of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are sent to your browser from the Platform and are stored on your computer or device (hard drive). Cookies remember information about activities on the Platform. If a User has chosen to disable cookies on his or her browser, some of the functionality of the Platform may be lost. Certain services provided by Chtrbox, require that cookies be enabled in a User’s browser and cannot be used when cookies are disabled.

7. THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

7.1. We will seek your consent before We share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

8. OPTING OUT

8.1. You can ask Us or third parties to stop sending You marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to You or by contacting Us at any time.

9. THIRD PARTY LINKS

9.1. The Platform may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about You. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies or statements. When You leave our Platform, We encourage You to read the privacy policy of every website You visit.

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

10.1. It is important that the personal data We hold about You is accurate and current. Please keep Us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with Us.

10.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. If there are substantial changes in the way your personal data is being used, We will notify You by posting the changes on the Privacy Policy page.

11. DATA RETENTION

11.1. You are aware that your personal data will continue to be stored and retained by Us for a reasonable period after termination of your account on the Platform, and that any and all content or information uploaded by You may be retained and/or displayed on the Platform indefinitely.

12. BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

12.1. You are aware that in the event We go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another organisation, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data might be among the assets transferred.

13. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

13.1. Any and all communication relating to any dispute or grievance experienced by the User may be communicated to Chtrbox by contacting our Grievance Officer, established in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, at the address provided below:

Name: Pranay Swarup

Address: 1102, 11th floor, Crescent Royale, Opp Infinity Mall, Andheri West, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400053

Email Address: pranay@Chtrbox.com

14. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

14.1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of India and courts in Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all issues arising out of this Privacy Policy.